Connecticut Data Privacy Act | Connecticut Data Privacy Law

The CTDPA applies to individuals who conduct business in Connecticut or generate products or services aimed at inhabitants of the state, and who manage or process personal data of a specific number of residents.

The Trust Challenge

Obligations & Consequences

The following are few key obligations & consequences, flowing from the CTDPA, on any organization to whom these provisions apply:

Pointer

CTDPA requires that companies uphold the principle of “purpose limitation which is the process of collection of data that must have a specific, limited purpose”.

Pointer

The CTDPA grants the consumer five basic data subject rights; like the rights of access, correction, deletion, data portability, and opting out.

Pointer

The CTDPA imposes the duty of "Data Minimization”, which requires data collectors to only collect & retain data that is relevant and reasonably necessary to the purpose of collection.

Pointer

CTDPA also adds a duty of transparency for data collectors, requiring them to inform users of what data is being collected, the purpose of collection, what personal information is shared with third parties, and how the users can exercise their data rights.

The Trust Challenge

Challenges

Following challenges, emanating from the CTDPA requirements, are currently being encountered by various organizations:

Pointer

To facilitate its smooth implementation of CTDPA organizations ought to have their entire “Data footprint”.

Pointer

Organizations share the user data with various third parties, during the course of its business.

Pointer

Organizations lack the mechanism of validating the permanent deletion of the data.

Pointer

Manually managing data mapping and inventory, to adhere to CTDPA requirements, such as verifying and fulfilling consumer requests (DSR’s) within the stipulated period, or else shall run the exposure of regulatory sanctions.

Pointer

Implementation of Data Minimization under CTDPA.

Pointer

Lack of provision or process to delete the data, despite the fact that the CTDPA mandates data deletion when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

Ardent Privacy’s Solutions relating to the above mentioned challenges:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization legal requirements. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets for excess data using Machine Learning, removing unnecessary and irrelevant personal data. Removing this data reduces costs by eliminating operational inefficiencies and ensuring compliance with regulatory mandates.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF, businesses can easily comply with the CTDPA 's right to deletion by giving them the ability to delete data on request with recorded validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: The assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality, as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine Learning and AI we predict where PII can exist, giving the ability to quickly fulfill data subject requests across the totality of large datasets, improving the speed and completeness of CTDPA request compliance.

The Trust Challenge

Obligations & Consequences

The following are few key obligations & consequences, flowing from the CTDPA, on any organization to whom these provisions apply:

Pointer

CTDPA requires that companies uphold the principle of “purpose limitation which is the process of collection of data that must have a specific, limited purpose”.

Pointer

The CTDPA grants the consumer five basic data subject rights; like the rights of access, correction, deletion, data portability, and opting out.

Pointer

The CTDPA imposes the duty of "Data Minimization”, which requires data collectors to only collect & retain data that is relevant and reasonably necessary to the purpose of collection.

Pointer

CTDPA also adds a duty of transparency for data collectors, requiring them to inform users of what data is being collected, the purpose of collection, what personal information is shared with third parties, and how the users can exercise their data rights.

The Trust Challenge

Challenges

Following challenges, emanating from the CTDPA requirements, are currently being encountered by various organizations:

Pointer

To facilitate its smooth implementation of CTDPA organizations ought to have their entire “Data footprint”.

Pointer

Organizations share the user data with various third parties, during the course of its business.

Pointer

Organizations lack the mechanism of validating the permanent deletion of the data.

Pointer

Manually managing data mapping and inventory, to adhere to CTDPA requirements, such as verifying and fulfilling consumer requests (DSR’s) within the stipulated period, or else shall run the exposure of regulatory sanctions.

Pointer

Implementation of Data Minimization under CTDPA.

Pointer

Lack of provision or process to delete the data, despite the fact that the CTDPA mandates data deletion when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

Ardent Privacy’s Solutions relating to the above mentioned challenges:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization legal requirements. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets for excess data using Machine Learning, removing unnecessary and irrelevant personal data. Removing this data reduces costs by eliminating operational inefficiencies and ensuring compliance with regulatory mandates.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF, businesses can easily comply with the CTDPA 's right to deletion by giving them the ability to delete data on request with recorded validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: The assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality, as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine Learning and AI we predict where PII can exist, giving the ability to quickly fulfill data subject requests across the totality of large datasets, improving the speed and completeness of CTDPA request compliance.

Featured News & Blogs

Be the first to catch our latest updates,
happenings and more.

Follow us