General Data Protection Law Brazil | Brazil LGPD General Personal Data Protection Law

LGPD allows people have more rights over their data

The Trust Challenge

Effects

The following are the effects that the LGPD may have on any organization that falls within its purview:

Pointer

Adoption of ten principles for handling personal data.

Pointer

Organizations should ensure that the purpose of processing is documented and that the legal basis for processing is identified based on following the lawful basis mentioned by LGPD.

Pointer

The LGPD restricts the transmission of personal data to third countries or international organisations.

Pointer

It mandates the appointment of data protection officers (DPOs).

Pointer

LGPD requires controller and processor to implement appropriate security measures to safeguard personal information.

The Trust Challenge

Challenges

The following are the issues created by DPB laws that the majority of organizations face:

Pointer

The organization lack the capability to centrally manage personal data to be governed.

Pointer

Manually managing data mapping and inventory to meet regulatory requirements.

Pointer

Delete data as per the regulatory mandates of storage limitation when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Pointer

The permanent and through erasure of data such that the data cannot be recovered and provide a proof of assurance.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

The following are the issues created by LGPD laws that the majority of organizations face:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization principle. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets to scan for excess data using Machine Learning and find out excess data including personal data. This can eliminate operational inefficiencies and save cost by removing the unwanted data and legal cost of having it with respect to regulatory compliance.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF (Right to Be Forgotten) provides the businesses the capabilities to comply with mandatory deletion of personal data by providing the capabilities to delete the data on request along with the validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: Search capability in large datasets to fulfill data subject requests in totality and at rapid space. Assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine learning and AI we crawl across data sources and predict where PII can exist.

The Trust Challenge

Effects

The following are the effects that the LGPD may have on any organization that falls within its purview:

Pointer

Adoption of ten principles for handling personal data.

Pointer

Organizations should ensure that the purpose of processing is documented and that the legal basis for processing is identified based on following the lawful basis mentioned by LGPD.

Pointer

The LGPD restricts the transmission of personal data to third countries or international organisations.

Pointer

It mandates the appointment of data protection officers (DPOs).

Pointer

LGPD requires controller and processor to implement appropriate security measures to safeguard personal information.

The Trust Challenge

Challenges

The following are the issues created by DPB laws that the majority of organizations face:

Pointer

The organization lack the capability to centrally manage personal data to be governed.

Pointer

Manually managing data mapping and inventory to meet regulatory requirements.

Pointer

Delete data as per the regulatory mandates of storage limitation when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Pointer

The permanent and through erasure of data such that the data cannot be recovered and provide a proof of assurance.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

The following are the issues created by CCPA laws that the majority of organizations face:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization principle. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets to scan for excess data using Machine Learning and find out excess data including personal data. This can eliminate operational inefficiencies and save cost by removing the unwanted data and legal cost of having it with respect to regulatory compliance.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF (Right to Be Forgotten) provides the businesses the capabilities to comply with mandatory deletion of personal data by providing the capabilities to delete the data on request along with the validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: Search capability in large datasets to fulfill data subject requests in totality and at rapid space. Assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine learning and AI we crawl across data sources and predict where PII can exist.

Featured News & Blogs

Be the first to catch our latest updates,
happenings and more.

Follow us