Personal Data Protection Law

Organizations to whom the law applies will be required to align their privacy structures in accordance with the requirements of the PDPL within a time frame of one year of its effective date.

The Trust Challenge

Effects

The following are the effects that the PDPL may have on any organization that falls within its purview:

Pointer

Data controller processes any personal data, the organization need to registration with SDAIA and have to pay a registration fees.

Pointer

Data controller need to maintain a record of processing activities.

Pointer

All foreign organization falling under the purview of the law need to appoint a local representation as a local data officer.

Pointer

Data transfer is only permitted upon approval of government authority.

Pointer

Data controllers need to conduct risk assessment to determine the data security risks that individuals might face.

Win-Win Situation

Challenges

The following are the issues created by PDPL laws that the majority of organizations face:

Pointer

The organization lacks the capability to centrally manage personal data to be governed.

Pointer

Organizations must map their operations and uncover cross-border data flows from Saudi Arabia to other countries in order to meet the PDPL's stringent cross-border restrictions.

Pointer

Centrally scan and track data processing activities, and generate ROPA compliance reports.

Pointer

Delete data as per the regulatory mandates of storage limitation when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Pointer

The permanent and through erasure of data such that the data cannot be recovered and provide a proof of assurance.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

Ardent Privacy’s Solutions relating to the above mentioned challenges:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization principle. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets to scan for excess data using Machine Learning and find out excess data including personal data. This can eliminate operational inefficiencies and save cost by removing the unwanted data and legal cost of having it with respect to regulatory compliance.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF (Right to Be Forgotten) provides the businesses the capabilities to comply with mandatory deletion of personal data by providing the capabilities to delete the data on request along with the validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: Search capability in large datasets to fulfill data subject requests in totality and at rapid space. Assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine learning and AI we crawl across data sources and predict where PII can exist.

The Trust Challenge

Effects

The following are the effects that the PDPL may have on any organization that falls within its purview:

Pointer

Data controller processes any personal data, the organization need to registration with SDAIA and have to pay a registration fees.

Pointer

Data controller need to maintain a record of processing activities.

Pointer

All foreign organization falling under the purview of the law need to appoint a local representation as a local data officer.

Pointer

Data transfer is only permitted upon approval of government authority.

Pointer

Data controllers need to conduct risk assessment to determine the data security risks that individuals might face.

The Trust Challenge

Challenges

The following are the issues created by PDPL laws that the majority of organizations face:

Pointer

The organization lacks the capability to centrally manage personal data to be governed.

Pointer

Organizations must map their operations and uncover cross-border data flows from Saudi Arabia to other countries in order to meet the PDPL's stringent cross-border restrictions.

Pointer

Centrally scan and track data processing activities, and generate ROPA compliance reports.

Pointer

Delete data as per the regulatory mandates of storage limitation when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Pointer

The permanent and through erasure of data such that the data cannot be recovered and provide a proof of assurance.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

Ardent Privacy’s Solutions relating to the above mentioned challenges:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization principle. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets to scan for excess data using Machine Learning and find out excess data including personal data. This can eliminate operational inefficiencies and save cost by removing the unwanted data and legal cost of having it with respect to regulatory compliance.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF (Right to Be Forgotten) provides the businesses the capabilities to comply with mandatory deletion of personal data by providing the capabilities to delete the data on request along with the validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: Search capability in large datasets to fulfill data subject requests in totality and at rapid space. Assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine learning and AI we crawl across data sources and predict where PII can exist.

Featured News, Blogs & Events

Be the first to catch our latest updates,
happenings and more.

Follow us