Colorado Privacy Act

The CPA protects Colorado individuals' privacy rights and imposes obligations on businesses doing business in the state.

The Trust Challenge

Obligations & Consequences

The following are few key obligations & consequences, flowing from the CPA, on any organization to whom these provisions apply:

Pointer

CPA requires that companies uphold the principle of “purpose limitation which is the process of collection of data that must have a specific, limited purpose”.

Pointer

The CPA grants the consumer five basic data subject rights; like the rights of access, correction, deletion, data portability, and opting out.

Pointer

The CPA imposes the duty of "Data Minimization”, which requires data collectors to only collect & retain data that is relevant and reasonably necessary to the purpose of collection.

Pointer

CPA also adds a duty of transparency for data collectors, requiring them to inform users of what data is being collected, the purpose of collection, what personal information is shared with third parties, and how the users can exercise their data rights.

Win-Win Situation

Challenges

Following challenges, emanating from the CPA requirements, are currently being encountered by various organizations:

Pointer

Organizations need to have knowledge of their entire "Data Footprint" to facilitate implementation of the CPA.

Pointer

Organizations share the user data with various third parties, during the course of its business.

Pointer

Manually managing data mapping and inventory to adhere to CPA requirements is costly and time-consuming, but must be done within the stipulated period or the organization opens itself to sanctions.

Pointer

Implementation of Data Minimization under CPA.

Pointer

Lack of provision or process to delete the data, despite the fact that the CPA mandates data deletion when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Pointer

Organizations lack the mechanism of validating the permanent deletion of the data.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

Ardent Privacy’s Solutions relating to the above mentioned challenges:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization principle. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets to scan for excess data using Machine Learning and find out excess data including personal data. This can eliminate operational inefficiencies and save cost by removing the unwanted data and legal cost of having it with respect to regulatory compliance.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF (Right to Be Forgotten) provides the businesses the capabilities to comply with mandatory deletion of personal data by providing the capabilities to delete the data on request along with the validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: Search capability in large datasets to fulfill data subject requests in totality and at rapid space. Assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine learning and AI we crawl across data sources and predict where PII can exist.

The Trust Challenge

Obligations & Consequences

The following are few key obligations & consequences, flowing from the CPA, on any organization to whom these provisions apply:

Pointer

CPA requires that companies uphold the principle of “purpose limitation which is the process of collection of data that must have a specific, limited purpose”.

Pointer

The CPA grants the consumer five basic data subject rights; like the rights of access, correction, deletion, data portability, and opting out.

Pointer

The CPA imposes the duty of "Data Minimization”, which requires data collectors to only collect & retain data that is relevant and reasonably necessary to the purpose of collection.

Pointer

CPA also adds a duty of transparency for data collectors, requiring them to inform users of what data is being collected, the purpose of collection, what personal information is shared with third parties, and how the users can exercise their data rights.

The Trust Challenge

Challenges

Following challenges, emanating from the CPA requirements, are currently being encountered by various organizations:

Pointer

Organizations need to have knowledge of their entire "Data Footprint" to facilitate implementation of the CPA.

Pointer

Organizations share the user data with various third parties, during the course of its business.

Pointer

Manually managing data mapping and inventory to adhere to CPA requirements is costly and time-consuming, but must be done within the stipulated period or the organization opens itself to sanctions.

Pointer

Implementation of Data Minimization under CPA.

Pointer

Lack of provision or process to delete the data, despite the fact that the CPA mandates data deletion when the lawful basis for processing expires.

Pointer

Organizations lack the mechanism of validating the permanent deletion of the data.

Win-Win Situation

Solutions

Ardent Privacy’s Solutions relating to the above mentioned challenges:

Pointer

Data discovery, inventory and mapping: Our AI-based, patented solution, TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) discovers all personal and sensitive data in structured and unstructured data systems across on-premises and multi-cloud environments.
TurtleShield DI (Data Inventory) enables organizations to inventory & map their entire “Data footprint”, enabling them to protect what matters the most.

Pointer

Third party “Privacy Intelligence” (monitors third party sharing): Often there are silos within entities or business and IT teams and it is challenging to get a full picture of data going outside organization and which is coming into organization, especially when data is shared with third parties, vendors, business partners and much more. Our TurtleShield PI (Privacy Intelligence) creates a data map based on your “data sharing”, to facilitate you to take action on it.

Pointer

“Data Minimization”: TurtleShield DM (Data Minimization) helps businesses minimize excess data and adhere to data minimization principle. This is data hygiene control and we are approaching it from a risk reduction and compliance perspective. We scan large data sets to scan for excess data using Machine Learning and find out excess data including personal data. This can eliminate operational inefficiencies and save cost by removing the unwanted data and legal cost of having it with respect to regulatory compliance.

Pointer

“Right to be Forgotten (RTBF)” with Assured Deletion: With TurtleShield RTBF (Right to Be Forgotten) provides the businesses the capabilities to comply with mandatory deletion of personal data by providing the capabilities to delete the data on request along with the validation of the deletion.

Pointer

Enable Data subject rights with cost savings and compliance in totality: Search capability in large datasets to fulfill data subject requests in totality and at rapid space. Assumption that data only exists in databases and nowhere else is often not reality as customer data exists in many sources. Using Machine learning and AI we crawl across data sources and predict where PII can exist.

Featured News, Blogs & Events

Be the first to catch our latest updates,
happenings and more.

Follow us