A Guide to Nigeria's Data Protection Bill: Current Draft and Potential Changes

More recent Posts

Executive Order on Preventing Access to Americans’ Bulk Sensitive Personal Data and United States Government-Related Data by Countries of Concern
The European Parliament Adopts the AI Act
Webinar - Impact of Privacy and AI Regulations on your business in 2024
GDPR Vs India's DPDPA: Key Differences And Compliance Implications
Decoding the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023
The Role of a Consent Management Under the India’s DPDP Act
IRDA Cyber Security Guidelines on Data Classification
Ardent Privacy Management Framework: Your Roadmap to DPDPA Compliance
Meet us at Privacy Engineering Summit 2024
How Will India’s DPDP Act Impact E-Commerce Businesses?
Meet us at Annual Information Security Summit 2023
Privacy Engineering Summit 2023
Six Steps to Comply with India's Digital Personal Data Protection Act
New Requirements for California Compliance under the Recently-Passed Delete Act
The Ways Privacy Completely Changed in 2023
Privacy Tinkering with DPOs
What You Need to Know about India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Act
India's New Data Protection Bill: Impact on BFSI Sector - CISO Perspective
India's New Data Protection Bill: Impact on BFSI Sector - CISO Perspective
India’s New Data Protection Bill: Impacts on Global Businesses and How-To’s
Best Practices Meet 2023
India's New Data Protection Bill: Impact on Global Business & How-To's
Ardent Privacy CEO Sameer Ahirrao's Conversation with RJ Shubham at Radio Vishwas
FCC Chairwoman Rosenworcel takes steps to protect schools against cyber attacks.
Connecticut Data Privacy Act: What You Need To Know and How To Stay Compliant
The Colorado Privacy Act: What It Is and How To Stay Compliant
How to comply with Saudi Arabian data protection laws
Mr. Sameer Ahirrao, CEO of Ardent Privacy outlines the importance of “AI Ethics by Design Is the Way Ahead to Protect Privacy” at RSA Conference 2023
Meet The Turtle @ Infosec Europe 2023
Meet us at FINSEC Conclave 2023
What are the Major Security and Privacy Challenges in Open Banking?
Ardent CEO Mr Sameer Ahirrao to serve on AAPI (Asian American & Pacific Islander) commission for Howard County
How to Comply With NCUA 72 Hours Cyber Incident Reporting Timeline?
Fintech Meetup 2023
US National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) For Fiscal Year 2023: Important Changes To Procurement Laws And Policy
Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022.
How to comply with the CERT-IN India 6 hours timeline?
Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA)
Privacy and Equity Virtual Conference
Employers Get Ready – CCPA Employee and B2B Exemptions End, Expanded Privacy Compliance Begins in 2023
The Most Personal Information Possible: Protecting Genetic and Biometric Data
Speaker Series 2022!
BRTC Meet the Members: What is Going on in Cyber?
Meet The Turtle @ Infosec Europe 2022
Meet The Turtle @ RSA Conference 2022
Where is my personal data bill of materials?
Data Minimization for Green Tech: How Much Does Data Storage Affect The Environment, and What Can Be Done?
The Backup Plan: FTC Publishes Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking for Consumer Data Privacy
The American Data Privacy and Protection Act: Is the US About to Get its Own Comprehensive Privacy Law?
Data Privacy and AI Ethics: Living in the Future
Indian Government Unexpectedly Withdraws the Personal Data Protection Bill
Proving the Failures of Student Data Privacy: the Cyberattack on Illuminate Education
Data Drop Panel August 2022
DSA and DMA: How Accountability and the Free Market Affect Your Data Rights
A Guide to Nigeria's Data Protection Bill: Current Draft and Potential Changes
Ardent Privacy at Infosecurity Europe Featured by Maryland Department of Commerce
Student Data Privacy: Who Has Access, and How is it Protected?
Learn how CIPM certification can make a difference in your organization and in your career
Ardent Privacy CEO featured in Technical.ly for issuance of new patent
Ardent Privacy granted patent for data minimization which will revolutionize data privacy programs for enterprises
Connecticut enacts comprehensive Consumer Data Privacy Law
Immutability vs. Privacy: Anonymizing Blockchain Transactions
Adhering Abroad: Transfer Impact Assessments
Ardent Privacy launches its flagship product, TurtleShield Data Privacy Suite at IAPP Global privacy Summit 2022
Ardent Privacy CEO Sameer Ahirrao's Conversation with Atul Khirwadkar, CEO of Kalyan Janata Sahakari Bank
Privacy Shield Round 2: Exploring the White House’s Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework Fact Sheet
Privacy in the Kingdom: A Guide to Saudi Arabia’s Personal Data Protection Law
IAPP Global Privacy Summit 2022
Playing in the Privacy Sandbox: A Look at Google’s Privacy Initiative
Ardent Privacy Announces New Appointments to Leadership Team
This Time, It’s (No Longer) Personal: NPD in the DPB
The Indy 358: Complying with Indiana's Privacy Bill
Baltimore KNET: Data Privacy Day 2022
Virtual Americas Innovation Award
Using iPads Before Riding Bikes – Privacy Tech Essentials for EdTech Companies
Happy New Year and Privacy Insights for 2022
Guide to Upcoming India Data Protection Bill 2021
Leveraging RBI Compliance Towards Meaningful Data-Centric Security
The Role of Data Privacy and Security in ESG (Environmental, Social, Governance)
Dashing Consumer Privacy: NYC Mandates Food Delivery Apps to Share Customer Data with Restaurants
RSAC Early Stage Expo
To Personalize or Hyper-Personalize? The Paradox of Privacy and Targeted Advertising
Engineering Privacy With Lessons Learned From Security
UNICEF’s Children’s Data Manifesto: Gaps To Fill In Children Privacy Laws
The Consumer Protection and Recovery Act, An Alternative to Private Right of Action?
“Sorry, We Don’t Accept MasterCard Here” India’s Ban On Credit Card Companies Over Data Localization
Quick Guide to American Data Privacy Laws
A Guide to the California Consumer Rights Act (CPRA)
A Privacy Guide for Businesses to Comply with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
Privacy Beyond Compliance: A Business Driver to Gain Consumer Trust and Increase Sales
A Quick Guide To Consumer Privacy Laws (CCPA/CDPA/CPA) and HIPAA Exemptions For Healthcare Providers
Is Traceability a Privacy Concern? Dissecting the India-WhatsApp Feud
Swipe on, Swipe off: Key Fobs are Gathering Your Data and How the New York Tenant Data Privacy Act Looks to Help
More Data, More Problems: Why Data Minimization Should be a First Step Before De-identification, Anonymization, or Similar Methods
The Barbarians are Already Through the Gate: Why Data Governance and Data Minimization are Necessary to Protect Consumer Data
Action or No Action: Data Privacy “Private Right of Action” Debate in Washington and Florida, Explained
How Accurate Is Your Record of Processing Activities (RoPA)? The First Step for Your Data Privacy Program, Explained
Are Fines Enough? FTC Disgorgement Penalties for Privacy Violations, Explained
Opt-in or Opt-out? How Oklahoma’s “Opt-in” Data Privacy Law Flips the Script
Virginia is for Privacy Lovers: Comparing Virginia’s CDPA to California’s CCPA
The Kids Are (Not) Alright in Pandemic: Children’s Online Privacy under COPPA, FERPA, and More
Storage Wars: The Pros and Cons of Data Localization/Nationalization
Happy Holidays and Lesson from 2020!
Staying in the Clear: Employee and B2B Data Obligations in CCPA
Ardent Privacy Selected for MAVA Forefront 2020 Cohort
NYCRR 500: New York’s Cybersecurity Requirements for Financial Services
Indiana Insurance Code Amendment (HB 1372) Guide
Delaware Insurance Data Security Act Summary
Indiana Insurance Data Security Amendment to State Insurance Code
Down Goes Privacy Shield! Navigating the Aftermath of Schrems II
CPRA Infographic
Delaware Insurance Data Security Act Infographic
Road to an Effective Privacy Program: Data Minimization
Virginia Insurance Data Security Act Summary
CPRA is not Bearish on Data Privacy
Virginia Insurance Data Security Act Infographic
MCCC GovConNet Pathway to Growth Procurement Conference
Mid-Atlantic Venture Association (MAVA) Recognizes Ardent Security, LLC